Quantcast

VISA INFORMATION

Some countries permit certain nationalities to enter without an advance visa, but other conditions may apply for entry and the stay.

If your destination allows others of your nationality in without a visa, don't automatically assume that you won't need one, especially if you are planning to stay for extended periods (i.e. to work, study or immigrate either temporarily or permanently). In fact, it's a good idea to inquire if you're traveling for any reason other than being a typical "tourist". This includes getting married, speaking to an audience or congregation (even if unpaid), journalism, research, professional photography, etc. Check to make certain of your status before entry.

 

Schedule an appointment and report to your Embassy or Consulate where your appointment for a visa interview is scheduled, at least 15 minutes advance in the scheduled appointment time. Make sure to carry necessary documents as listed in the appropriate sections